NEET 2022- Registration, Fees, Eligibility, Exam Pattern & Syllabus

NEET 2022- Registration, Fees, Eligibility, Exam Pattern & Syllabus:

NEET 2022- NEET is one of the hardest clinical placement tests led in India. The National Testing Agency (NTA) for admission leads public Eligibility cum Entrance Test to undergrad (MBBS/BDS/Ayush Courses) consistently. According to the Government of India, it is a commanded prerequisite to qualify NEET Exam to concentrate on clinical courses in India and abroad.

NEET is the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test led in disconnected mode to offer confirmation in MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, Nursing, and so forth courses. All the public authority and private clinical universities will offer affirmation under 15% AIQ and 85% State level standard seats. Likewise, NEET is the main substantial test for admission to establishments like JIPMER, AIIMS, PGIMER, etc.

MCC will lead NEET 2021 Counselling under 15% AIQ seats in four rounds-AIQ Round 1, AIQ Round 2, Mop-up Round, and AIQ lost opportunity round. NEET 2021 Counselling will be, led according to the current OBC and EWS reservation, with 27% seats and 10% seats held for the individual classification.

MCC conducts NEET Counselling for confirmation in around 83,000 MBBS, 27,000 BDS, 52,700 AYUSH, 1,900 AIIMS, and 250 JIPMER. NEET 2022 is the main test for up-and-comers trying to be specialists. Applicants looking for affirmation in India’s top universities like AIIMS, JIPMER, and so on will likewise need to show up for NEET. No other test is legitimate for affirmation in clinical courses.

NEET 2022

Image Source- Google

Suppose you are someone who wants to pursue their graduation in Medical courses. In that case, this article is, for you, as findmecollege in this article has presented the structure of NEET with the details such as Registration process, fees, eligibility, Exam pattern as well as syllabus of the examination, down below:

NEET 2022 Highlights

Particulars Details 
Exam NameNational Eligibility Cum Entrance Test (NEET)
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Exam LevelUndergraduate (UG) Exam at National Level
Exam FrequencyOnce a year
Total Registrations18,72,341
Exam ModeOffline or Paper Pencil Based Test (PBT)
Courses Offered Through NEET UGMBBS, BDS, BAMS, BVSC & AH
Exam Fees
  • INR 1,600 (General)
  • INR 1,500 (OBC)
  • INR 900 (Reserved category candidates)
  • INR 8,500 (Foreign nationals)
Exam Duration3 hours and 20 minutes
Number of Subjects and Total Marks
  • Physics (180 marks)
  • Chemistry (180 marks)
  • Biology (360 marks)
  • Total Marks – 720
Total Questions200 (180 to be attempted)
Marking Scheme+4 for each correct answer

-1 for each incorrect answer

Number of Exam Cities543 (India)

14 (Abroad)

Language/Medium of Paper13 Languages – English, Hindi, Bengali, Urdu, Assamese, Gujarati, Marathi, Odiya, Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam, Punjabi and Telugu
Accepting Colleges1,613 colleges
Total Number of SeatsMBBS – 90,825
BDS – 27,948
BAMS – 52,720
BVSc & AH – 630
NEET Helpline Numbers011-40759000
NEET Official Websiteneet.nta.nic.in

Registration Process & Fees: NEET 2022

  • Up comers are expected to apply online on www.ntaneet.nic.in.
  • After login, fill in your name, email id, orientation, portable no., and scholarly subtleties. Transfer the supporting records as referenced beneath:
  • Stage1 – NTA NEET 2022 Registration: The initial step is to create your login accreditations, for example, NTA NEET Registration Number and Password.
  • Stage 2 – Filling the Online Application Form: Enter your Details, paper medium, test focus decisions, instructive subtleties, etc.
  • Stage 3 – Uploading of Scanned Images: Scan and transfer Passport size, Post Card size Photo, Signature, Left-hand thumb impression, and Class X Passing Certificate in the structure according to the rules for Uploading of Photo and Sign in NEET.
  • Stage 4 – Payment of NEET Application Fee: Candidates should pay the application charge through UPI App/Debit card/Credit Card/Net Banking/E-wallet. After that, applicants can download the last application structures for their reference reason.
  • NTA has presented 2 Phase application process, where applicants should fill one NEET application structure to show up for the test and the subsequent one preceding downloading the outcome.
  • In Phase 2 enrolment, newcomers should finish the web-based application structure by giving the accompanying subtleties before downloading the NEET 2022 Result.

Individual Details

Instructive Details for tenth

Instructive Details for twelfth

Guardians Income Details

  • Documents needed for this registration process are a passport-sized photograph of the candidate, Thumb Impression & signature, which he must upload after filling in the required information.
  • Lastly, candidates are required to pay the application fee, which is INR 1500(GEN.) 1400(EWS & OBC) 800(SC/ST/PWD), and after this, they can successfully register themselves for the exam.
Name of the DocumentSpecification provided by NTASize of file (JPG/JPEG Format)Description for Online tool (with 72 DPI)
Passport Size PhotographNot Specified 10 KB to 200 KB2.5 X 3.5 Inches
Postcard size Photograph4”X6”10 KB to 200 KB4.25 X 3.5 Inches
Signature of the Candidate Not Specified4 KB to 30 KB 2.5 X 3.5 Inches
Thumb ImpressionNot Specified10 KB to 200 KB2.5 X 3.5 Inches
Class 10 mark sheetNot Specified100 KB to 400 KB2.5 X 3.5 Inches

NEET Application Fee

CategoryNEET 2022 Application Fees ( Inr )
General1,600
General EWS and OBC1,500
SC, ST, PwD900
Outside India8500

NEET 2022 Result

CategoryQualifying Cut Off 
Unreserved category 50th 
Unreserved category PwD  45th
Reserved category (including reserved category PwD)40th

NEET 2022 Exam Dates 

EventsDate
NEET UG 2022 date announcement06-04-2022
NEET 2022 application process06-04-2022
Last date to pay application fee20-May-2022 (11.50 pm)
NEET 2022 application correction window24-May-2022 to 27-May-2022 (9 pm)
Reopening of NEET 2022 application correction window for Category change14-Jun-2022 to 16-Jun-2022 (9 pm)
NEET 2022 advance intimation of exam city28-06-2022
NEET 2022 admit card12-07-2022
NEET 2022 exam date17-07-2022
NEET 2022 provisional answer keysFirst week of August
NEET 2022 final answer keys and resultFirst week of September 2022

NEET Cut off Marks (Opening & Closing)

Category 202120202019
Unreserved720-138720-147701-134
Unreserved PWD137-108146-129133-120
Reserved137-122128-113133-107
Reserved PWD121-108128-113133-107

NEET 2021 Cut off for Top Medical Colleges in India

Name of the InstituteNEET 2021 Cut Off RankNEET 2021 Cut Off Score
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi 87687
VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi128687
University College Of Medical Sciences, Delhi199NA
Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai539675
Government Medical College And Hospital, Chandigarh455665
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi579661
Dr. B.S.A. Medical College, Delhi621665
KGMC, Lucknow987665
S.M.S. Medical College, Jaipur718670
B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad706660
NDMC Medical College, Delhi1008650
Grant Medical College and Sir J.J. Hospital, Mumbai1614656
Government. Medical College, Kozhikode1056638
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram1420623
Bangalore Medical College, Bangalore957644
Madras Medical College, Chennai755675
Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma PGIMS, Rohtak3577638
RUHS College of Medical Sciences, Jaipur1631653
Topiwala National Medical College, Mumbai2311641
Medical College, Kolkata1147632
Bahiramjee Jijibhai Medical College, Pune1448653
Government Medical College, Kottayam2044618
Gandhi Medical College, Musheerabad, Secunderabad1794660
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla2005630
M.G.M. Medical College, Indore3172627
Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner2200649
Medical College, Baroda1689630
Government Medical College, Thrissur2433614
S.C.B. Medical College, Cuttack858657
Patna Medical College, Patna2693657
Government. Medical College, Patiala3404637
Dr. S.N. Medical College, Jodhpur2476644
Dr. R. N. Cooper General Hospital, Juhu, Mumbai3534635
Stanley Medical College, Chennai1315643
Osmania Medical College Koti3204639
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam5110617
Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education And Research, Kolkata2129644
R.N.T. Medical College, Udaipur2825640
Jawahar Lal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer3385636
G.S.V.M. Medical College, Kanpur3436638
Government Medical College, Surat2448621
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute Of Medical Sciences, Lucknow2586647
Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal583619
Mysore Medical and Research Institute, Mysore2122618
Government Medical College, Amritsar4355632
ESI Post Graduate Institute Of Medical Science And Research, Bangalore3247630
Government Medical College, Ernakulum4243606

 NEET 2022 Participating Institutes

Maulana Azad Medical College, New DelhiKing George’s Medical University, Lucknow
Jamia Millia Islamia, New DelhiChristian Medical College, Vellore
Armed Forces Medical College, PuneMadras Medical College, Chennai
Kasturba Medical College, ManipalLady Hardinge Medical College, Delhi
Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University, VaranasiUniversity College of Medical Sciences, University of Delhi, Delhi

 NEET 2022 Marks Vs Rank

NEET MarksNEET Rank
7201
719-7172-3
7164
715-7085-31
707-69932-129
698-688130-380
687-679381-842
678-668850-1698
667-6581700-2945
657-6493065-4869
648-6385073-7357
637-6297643-10545
628-61810877-14353
617-60914766-18807
608-59819277-24533
597-58824539-29770
587-57930391-36057
578-56936110-42998
568-55843415-50000

NEET 2022 Seat Matrix

State/ UTNumber of MBBS Seats in Government CollegesNumber of MBBS Seats in Private CollegesTotal MBBS Seats
Uttar Pradesh4,3034,7509,053
Delhi 1,2472501,497
Andaman & Nicobar Islands 1000100
Andhra Pradesh2,4852,8505,335
Arunachal Pradesh50050
Assam1,15001,150
Bihar1,5159002,415
Chandigarh1500150
Chhattisgarh9656001,565
Dadra and Nagar Haveli1500150
Goa1800180
Gujarat3,7002,0005,700
Haryana7109501,660
Himachal Pradesh770150920
Jammu and Kashmir1,0471001,147
Jharkhand680250930
Karnataka3,1506,99510,145
Kerala1,5552,7004,255
Madhya Pradesh2,1801,9004,080
Maharashtra4,8255,0709,895 
Manipur225150375
Meghalaya50050
Mizoram1000100
Odisha1,3757502,125
Puducherry3801,2501,630
Punjab8009501,750
Rajasthan3,0559504,005
Sikkim0150150
Tamil Nadu5,2255,50010,725
Telangana1,8403,2005,040
Tripura125100225
Uttarakhand7004501,150
West Bengal3,2251,0004,225
Total48,01243,91591,927

NEET 2022 Eligibility:

All of the up comers who want to show up for the forthcoming assessment should satisfy NEET 2022 Eligibility Criteria. According to the authority refreshes by NTA, any progressions in NEET qualification rules will be refreshed beneath.

NEET Age Limit

  • The base NEET age limit expected to apply for the test is that the up comer probably finished 17 years as of December 31, 2022.
  • Additionally, there could be no upper age limit in NEET. 
  • Prior, over 25 years were not permitted to show up for the test; however up comers had tested the upper age measures in the Supreme Court, consequently, till the time court will reach any choice, that multitude of applicants who have finished 17 years are permitted to apply for the test.
  • There is no restriction on the number of endeavors that is a competitor can take the test consistently.

NEET Education Qualification

  • Class 10+2 in PCB and English from a perceived board with at least half checks for the overall classification applicants.
  • Reserved classification competitors can apply for the test with 40% imprints in PCB.
  • Assuming that an applicant has decided on science as an extra subject in Class 12 is likewise qualified to apply for the test.

NEET Nationality

  • Indian Nationals are qualified to apply for the test.
  • NRIs, OCIs, PIOs, and Foreign Nationals are eligible to show up for the test.

Exam Pattern:

  • In light of the NEET Exam Pattern, the paper will comprise 200 inquiries from various subjects. Applicants having the correct data about the NEET test example can plan for the test according to the checking plan and weightage of the issues.
  • NEET test can be, given by the competitors in any of the favored 13 dialects like English/Hindi/Urdu, Telugu, Bengali, Kannada, Gujarati, Tamil, Marathi, Assamese, Oriya, and Punjabi.
  • NEET is an independent assessment that is a pen and paper-based selection test.
  • Each question in NEET conveys a limit of four imprints.
  • The most intense period for this test will be 3 hours.
  • Science, Physics, Botany, and Zoology are the subjects for which the newcomers will get inquiries in the NEET test.
  • For each off-base response, the negative stamping will be one imprint for every answer.
  • Given the NEET checking plan, applicants will get +4 imprints for each right response, and one imprint will be deducted for each inaccurate. No imprints will be removed or granted for unattempted questions.
SubjectSections and Questions
NEET Biology Exam PatternZoology: Section A – 35, Section B – 15,Botany: Section A – 35, Section B – 15
NEET Physics Exam PatternPhysics: Section A – 35, Section B – 15
NEET Chemistry Exam PatternChemistry: Section A – 35, Section B – 15
Internal Choice in PaperAttempt any 10 questions out of 15 in section B

Syllabus: NEET 2022

  • The level of physical science is, appraised high all of the time by the test takers. Tackling material science questions requires numerical computation. Like this, applicants for science foundation found it hard to address the inquiries from this subject.
  • Last year, 70% of the paper had mathematical-based inquiries from themes like Optics, Semi-Conductors, etc.
  • Science is evaluated most straightforward segment consistently. 
  • It is likewise viewed as one of the scoring areas. Subsequently, newcomers are educated to settle the greatest number concerning inquiries from this subject with a significant degree of exactness.
  • If you endeavor around 35 inquiries with an exactness level of 80%, you can score about 100 to 105 imprints.
  • Up comers an equivalent number of inquiries from physical, natural, and in-natural science.
  • The greatest number of inquiries are posed from the Biology area, for example, 100, notwithstanding, just the initial 90 inquiries endeavored by the competitors will be considered while ascertaining the scores.
  • To score higher in this segment, you need to endeavor around 70 inquiries with an exactness level of 70%.
  • From science, competitors can anticipate 4-5 direct inquiries from NCERT.
  • Biotechnology, Human Physiology, Locomotion and Movement, and so forth are a portion of the significant themes.
  • In NEET Chemistry, applicants can undoubtedly separate the prospectus into three sections: Actual Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, and Inorganic Chemistry.
Physics Class 11 Physics Class 12 
Planar MotionRay Optics
ThermodynamicsWave Optics
Oscillations and WavesElectromagnetic Waves
GravitationMagnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism
Chemistry Class 11 Chemistry Class 12 
Chemical Bonding and Molecular StructureIUPAC & Isomerism
Basic Concepts of ChemistryCoordination Compounds
Redox ReactionsAlcohols, Phenols, and Ethers
Organic Chemistry – IIElectrochemistry
Biology Class 11 Biology Class 12 
Human PhysiologyMicrobes in Human Welfare
BiomoleculesReproduction
Biological ClassificationEcology and environment
Plant Cell BiologyGenetics
Plant AnatomyBiotechnology: Principles and Processes
Book NameAuthor
NCERT Biology of Class XI and XIINCERT
NCERT Physics of Class XI and XIINCERT
NCERT Chemistry of Class XI and XIINCERT
Book NameAuthor
Objective NCERT at your FINGERTIPS for NEET – BiologyMTG Editorial Board
Objective NCERT at your FINGERTIPS for NEET – PhysicsMTG Editorial Board
Objective NCERT at your FINGERTIPS for NEET – ChemistryMTG Editorial Board
Concepts of PhysicsH. C. Verma
NCERT Physics TextbooksNCERT
D C Pandey Objective Physics for NEETD C Pandey
NCERT Chemistry TextbooksNCERT
GRB A Textbook of Physical Chemistry for NEETO.P. Tandon
Elementary Problems in Organic Chemistry for NEETM. S. Chauhan
KMC Manipal- Kasturba Medical College, Manipal – Ranking, Courses, Fees, AdmissionFacebook
CMC Vellore- Christian Medical College, Vellore: Ranking, Courses, Fees, AdmissionInstagram
AIIMS- All India Institute Of Medical Sciences, New Delhi – Ranking, Courses, Fees, AdmissionTelegram
KGMU- King’s George Medical University LucknowGoogle News

Leave a Comment